Kingfisher Schools Federation
Get in touch...
01502 476230
office@barnbynorthcove.org

Get all the Latest School News READ NOW

Governors (Term of Constitution)

Children Playing

Current Commitee Structure, Individual Delegation & Responsibility

SEN –
Safeguarding – Mrs Rachel Gardner
Looked After Children – Mr Hugh Lake

Standards & Excellence Committee
Mrs Rachel Knight (Chair)
Mr Graham Kemp
Mr Hugh Lake
Mrs Emma Clements (Staff Governor)

Finance & Resources Committee and Health & Safety
Mr Graham Kemp (Chair)
Mrs Rachel Knight
Mr Hugh Lake
Mrs Emma Clements (Staff Governor)

Mrs Louise Dougherty – Chair of Local Governing Body
Louise’s expertise and committment to the school has been invaluable particularly with the Academy process.  Louise is currently Head of Art at a local High School and has two young sons currently attending Glebeland and a little girl waiting in the wings.
Louise is responsible for Health and Safety and Pupil Premium.  She can be contacted at:   l.dougherty@glebelandschool.org

Mrs Rachel Knight (Chair Standards & Excellence Committee and Safeguarding Governor)
Appointed by: Election on Date: 11/03/2014
Term of Office: 10/03/2018
Material (Pecuniary) Interests: 50% Shareholder of Top Note Music (Lowestoft) Ltd;
Husband owns Top Note Music (Lowestoft) Ltd;
Attendance at FGB Meetings 2014/2015: No apologies received.
Attendance at FGB Meetings 2015/2016: No apologies received.
Attendance at FGB Meetings 2016/2017: No apologies received.
Attendance at FGB Meetings 2017/2018: No apologies received to date.

Mr Graham Kemp (Chair of Finance & Resources Committee)
Appointed by: Cop-Opted on Date: 18/03/2014
Term of Office: 17/03/2018
Material (Pecuniary) Interests: Nil
Attendance at FGB Meetings 2014/2015: Apologies received at FGB Meetings held on 9th February 2015.
Attendance at FGB Meetings 2015/2016: No Apologies received to date.
Attendance at FGB Meetings 2016/2017: Apologies received at FGB Meetings held on 13th September 2016, 11th October 2016, 8th February 2017, 26th April 2017.
Attendance at FGB Meetings 2017/2018: No apologies received to date.

Mr Hugh Lake
Appointed by: Co-Opted on Date: 18/03/2014
Term of Office: 17/03/2018
Material (Pecuniary) Interests: Nil.
Attendance at FGB Meetings 2014/2015: Apologies received for FGB Meeting held on 5th May 2015.
Attendance at FGB Meetings 2015/2016: No Apologies received to date.
Attendance at FGB Meetings 2016/2017: Apologies received at the FGB Meeting of the 2nd May 2017.
Attendance at FGB Meetings 2017/2018: No apologies received to date.

Mrs Emma Clements (Staff Governor) (Currently on Maternity Leave)
Appointed by Election on 29 November 2016.
Term of Office: 29.11.2020.
Material (Pecuniary) Interests: Nil.
Attendance at FGB Meetings 2016/2017: No Apologies received.
Attendance at FGB Meetings 2017/2018: No apologies received to date.

Mrs Susan Deacon
Sue is responsible for Attainment (including LAC, SEND and G & T)
Sue is also a member of the Curriculum and Development Committee.
Sue can be contacted at:  s.deacon@glebelandschool.org

Mrs Janet Tandy
Mrs Gandy is the governor responsible for well-being and can be contacted on email:   j.gandy@glebelandschool.org

Former Governors
Mrs Susan Grief – Appointed from 11/03/2014. Stepped down on: 18/03/2014
Mrs Sally Hodge – Appointed from 18/03/2014. Stepped down on: 25/11/2014
Miss Bethany Cashell – Appointed from 18/03/2014. Stepped down on: 24/06/2014
Rev. Simon Pitcher – Appointed from 18/03/2014. Stepped down on: Autumn 2015
Mrs Olivia Griffiths – Appointed from 18/03/2014. Stepped down on: Autumn 2015
Miss Natasha Pearson – Appointed by: Election on Date: 11/03/2014. Stepped down 31/08/2016
Mrs Kristina McKiernan – Appointed by: Election. Stepped down 31/08/2016
Mrs Jo Webster – Appointed by: Co-Opted on Date: 18/03/2014. Stepped down September 2016
Mr Keith Meldrum – Appointed by: Election on Date: 11/03/2014. Stepped down September 2016
Mrs Mandy Palmer – Appointed by: Co-Opted on Date: 18/03/2014.  Stepped down October 2016
Mrs Ruth Nixon (Headteacher) Appointed by LEA on: 11/03/2014.  Stepped down 31st January 2017
Mrs Carol Daines – Appointed by: Co-Opted on Date: 18/03/2014.  Stepped down
Mrs Saffron Bray – Appointed by: Co-Opted on Date: 18/03/2014.  Stepped down
Mrs Laura Knight – Appointed by: Election on Date: 29/11/2016. Stepped down
Miss Alison Evans – Appointed by: Co-Opted on Date: 18/03/2014.  Stepped down
Mr John Beckett – Appointed by: LEA on Date:  11/03/2014. Stepped down

 

 

Governors (Term of Constitution)
© Barnby & North Cove Primary School 2016 | Privacy Policy